Can't find what you need?

Enquire about out-of-stock products and receive free samples of the product where available.

Enquire now

Castor oil

Price range: $ 2.50 through $ 9.50

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) oil 

a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. Rich in triglycerides, particularly ricinoleic acid, it is insoluble in water but soluble in certain alcohols. It is widely used in cosmetic formulations for its moisturising, conditioning and emollient properties.   

🔒 Safe & Secure Checkout
Visa Mastercard PayPal

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) oil 

Application

Personal care, Hair care and cosmetics 

Uses

Can be used in concentrations of 0.5-40% in skin care and up to 2% in hair care formulas. It can be added to the formula as is

Benefits 

It is a very good Emollient and leaves the skin and hair silky and smooth. It is also used as a moisturiser in lipsticks 

Weight N/A
Volume

50ml, 125ml, 500ml